Archive : Category

Class A Preseason Top 10 Meet & Dual Teams with Comments

POSTED ON December 1st  - POSTED IN Ratings: Class A

NSWCA Comments Copy  

11/30/17

Top 10 Class A Teams in Meets / Preseason

  1. Kearney
  2. Gretna
  3. Lincoln East
  4. Omaha Burke
  5. Millard West
  6. Millard South
  7. Papillion LaVista South
  8. Grand Island
  9. Papillion LaVista
  10. Columbus

Rater: Todd Porter Bellevue East

COMMENTS: The 2017-8 season in Class A should be one of the more interesting “play outs” in recent memory, with the State Champion team perhaps not determined until the final match February 17th in Omaha (and you would WANT to be from Kearney if that scenario plays out!). With Hall of Fame coach Doug Denson retiring to his bicycle shop, new Patriot Head Coach Nathan Olsen steps in, and for the first time in a while, Millard South is not the prohibitive favorite.  Don’t feel too sorry for the Patriots – they will be fine. But…this season seems to be about resurgent Kearney, 2nd in both the A State Meet and the State Duals last year, newcomer to Class A – Gretna – 2nd in the B State Meet last year and the B State Duals Champions, along with transfer-rich Lincoln East, who I have gathered have more State Qualifiers in their practice room than there are spots on the team!  Finding the right spots for the best kids there seems to be the dilemma!  These 3 should all be in the thick of things come February.

The next tier of Omaha Burke (who are certainly capable of being higher, with the Burks brothers and company)and Millard West,  should both be very good as well, with each having  having some of the State’s top individual performers on their rosters.

Millard South will rely on their tremendous kid’s club, and strong tradition of excellence this year, and should be one that gets better as the season goes on.

After that, a lot of uncertainty as to who will be where when the dust clears in February.   Papio South has a lot of starters and State qualifiers back, Papillion seems rejuvenated with the classy Curry brothers coaching them, Grand Island everyone knew would rebuild after a few down years, and Columbus has tremendous tradition as well, while working to rebuild from SR losses.

Others getting mentioned a lot on Huskermat and NEwrestle online include: Omaha Central and North Platte, who apparently have some FR studs to go with their couple established stars from last season.  Some of you may be going: “Hey, Porter…are you sandbagging on your team? – you guys got 7th last year, and returned the 6th most A points…no I’m not “bagging”…we had a tough offseason, losing literally 6 projected starters, including 3 X Medalist Jakody Rezac, along with 3 other State Qualifiers, to a variety of unforeseen issues. I have never seen anything like it in my 36 year career! We still have some good kids, and a nice FR group, but…are a work in progress I hope gels by February to make a run at the Top 10.  Enough for now…good luck to everyone…let the matches begin!

Top 10 Class A Teams in Duals / Preseason

1. Kearney

2. Lincoln East

3. Gretna

     4. Millard West
    5. Millard South
    6. Grand Island
    7. Papio LaVista
    8. Lincoln Southwest
    9. Burke
  10. North Platte
   Rater: Michael Jernigan . Omaha Westside
Too early in the season to tell how line-ups will shake out with decent plans, transfers, and eligibility.  The metro will be challenged by everyone west of 144th street in Omaha!!! Gretna’s move to A will certainly make things interesting, and Lincoln East has tons of depth for duals.  After them…not as many “deep” teams, so could be A LOT of changes moving forward!

 

Back to Top