Archive : Category

CLASS D TOP 10 MEET & DUAL TEAMS Plus Top 6 INDIVIDUALS WITH COMMENTS 2017-8 #1

POSTED ON December 12th  - POSTED IN Ratings: Class D

TOP 10 CLASS D MEET TEAMS #1  12/7/17

  1. Burwell
  2. Elkhorn Valley
  3. Plainview
  4. Elm Creek
  5. Southwest
  6. East Butler
  7. Maxwell
  8. Amherst
  9. Morrill
  10. Palmer

RATERS: Zac Kliment Creighton & Bob West Elm Creek

COMMENTS:

The first weekend of the season is always an exciting time of year. It’s interesting to see where wrestlers will end up as many are beginning on their descent plans. There were a lot of quality tournaments to begin the year. The Ravenna Invite featured four of the top ten teams and delivered lots of exciting matches. Plainview and Elkhorn Valley battled it out at the Creighton Invite. Morrill and Mullen had a nail-biting team race at Mullen’s Invitational. At the Elwood Invite, Cambridge outlasted Maxwell in a high-scoring team race. In terms of state tournament teams, Burwell and Elkhorn Valley look to be the teams to beat. Each brings a full, competitive line-up to the mats, with Burwell having the edge. Plainview graduated some great talent, but look like they have plenty of bullets to score well in Omaha. Elm Creek will rely on the Walkers and will hope to qualify as much help as they can. Southwest brings a full line-up and should have plenty of medalists. Once East Butler is healthy from their football campaign they will be challengers. Maxwell will rely on the Riggs boys, but have a few others that will contribute points. Amherst is a youthful team, but still has plenty of quality in Shields, Florell, and Baasch. Morrill is much improved from last season and potentially have several medalists. Palmer is led by veterans Donscheski and Wichmann, but also have some promising young wrestlers. Should make for an exciting season. If you have any questions, comments, input, etc. feel free to email me at zackliment@chsbulldogs.org. Thanks to the coaches who took time to send line-ups in and contribute to these rankings. Your help goes along way. In my opinion this is the best time of year, the season is finally underway. Best of luck to all Class D wrestlers and coaches!

 

TOP 10 CLASS D DUAL TEAMS #1  12/7/17

  1. Burwell
  2. Elkhorn Valley
  3. Southwest
  4. Elm Creek
  5. Maxwell
  6. Plainview
  7. Amherst
  8. Creighton
  9. Morrill
  10. Mullen

COMMENTS: In order to qualify for the state dual tournament, a team has to either win their district (regardless of weight classes filled) or earn enough wild card points having at least 10 weights filled. I did my best to see if a team could potentially move a junior varsity wrestler into a varsity spot to help fill rosters for duals. District D1 will see Burwell, Southwest, and Plainview all vying for the automatic spot. D2 has Elkhorn Valley, Creighton, Amherst, and Tri County. D3 looks like Elm Creek will compete with East Butler. D4 will see Maxwell, Morrill, and Mullen challenge for the title.

 


Top 6 Individual Rankings #1

 

106

  1. Logan Russell, High Plains
  2. Hadden Kuck, Palmer
  3. Brandon Warman, Dundy County Stratton
  4. Eli Lanham, Plainview
  5. Kaiden Mrsny, Pender
  6. Colten Dawe, Burwell

COMMENTS: Logan Russell is the unanimous favorite as the defending champion with few returning contenders. Kuck and Mrsny are the only returning qualifiers, with Warman also having a quality season. Lots of freshmen will have the chance to challenge for a medal this year. Plainview freshman Lanham has already beaten Mrsny in week one to show that he could potentially earn a spot on the podium.

Contenders

Tyler Nagel, Morrill

Brock Kester, Neligh-Oakdale

Hunter Bennett, Elkhorn Valley

Trenton Arlt, Oakland-Craig

 

113

  1. Koby Ellis, Winside
  2. Cameron Wilkinson, Neligh-Oakdale
  3. Nathan Murrillo, Morrill
  4. Koby Smith, Elm Creek
  5. Tevan Marshall, Mullen
  6. Preston Acton, Southern

COMMENTS: Ellis and Wilkinson met in the semis at Creighton with Ellis gaining the slight edge. These two went back and forth last year and seems like more of the same this year. Murrillo is the only other returning medal winner and already has a win over Tevan Marshall. Marshall was one match away last year and Acton returns as the only senior in this group. Plenty of qualifiers from last year gives this weight a lot of depth.

Contenders

Jaden Sobotka, Plainview

Alex Smith, Oakland-Craig

Ben Wood, Central Valley

Jaydon Walker, Hemingford

120

  1. Dillon Stewart, Elkhorn Valley
  2. Shaye Wood, Central Valley
  3. Tate Phillipps, Burwell
  4. Mason Coward, Morrill
  5. Isaiah Shields, Amherst
  6. Nate Christiansen, Plainview

COMMENTS: Stewart, on his way down to 120, was 2nd at 126 this past weekend to Class C Battle Creek’s Damien Kersten at the Creighton Invite. He still looks to be the favorite at 120. Shields dropped two matches this weekend (one to Burwell’s Phillipps) but still looks good to medal again this year in Omaha.  Shaye Wood had a big weekend for Central Valley as he defeated Phillipps. Christiansen looked to be in good form and will look to qualify and medal after an injury ended his promising freshman year.

Contenders

John Tenbensel, Cambridge

Cody Hanvey, Creighton

Clay Church, High Plains

Ruger Reimers, Palmer

Martin Venzor, Archbishop Bergan

126

  1. Alex Araujo, Bayard
  2. Trevor Nelson, Crawford
  3. Josh Ibach, Central Valley
  4. Justin Davis, Hemingford
  5. Connor Sonderup, Fullerton
  6. Coy Gideon, Burwell

COMMENTS: Araujo and Nelson return as runner-ups at 120 and 113 respectively. Will be interesting to see them battle throughout the year, also throwing Hemingford’s Davis into the mix. Ibach and Sonderup are returning medalists. At this weight there are several contenders worthy of a spot that I can see moving up as the season goes.

Contenders

Tyler Kapperman, Arapahoe

Logan Henn, Elgin Public/Pope John

Blake Racicky, Ansley/Litchfield

Keegan Casey, Thayer Central

132

  1. Tyler Pawloski, Pleasanton
  2. Joel Ostrom, Burwell
  3. Trent Steinkraus, Plainview
  4. Dylan Swenson, Oakland-Craig
  5. Kaden Guerrero, Southwest
  6. Bradey Gracey, Mullen

COMMENTS: Pawloski is easily my favorite at 132 this season. Each year he has had great matches down at state on his way to his two championships. I don’t see this season any different with Joel Ostrom to challenge him this year, although Pawloski earned a decision this weekend over him already. Steinkraus returns from a football injury and looked good. I am told that Guerrero is on his way down. Both Gracey and Swenson won got through their brackets with ease this weekend.

Contenders

Ian Smith, Maxwell

Holden Achieve, Morrill

Trigger Pokorny, Central Valley

Prestin Vondra, Elkhorn Valley

138

  1. Cameron Riggs, Maxwell
  2. Andrew Herley, Neligh-Oakdale
  3. Jeff McNeill, Oakland-Craig
  4. Mitch McKibben, Bayard
  5. Darren Stewart, Elkhorn Valley
  6. Dylan Zeleski, Overton

COMMENTS: After getting the clearance by the NSAA, Riggs will look become Nebraska’s 29th 4x state champion. Herley, McNeill, McKibben, and Stewart all return as medalists that could challenge him. I’ve heard that Herley may be on his descent to 132 though. Will be interesting to see if all this talent stays here to contend with Riggs.

Contenders

Tayten Eggleston, South Loup

William White, Sutherland

Enrique Martinez, Central Valley

Mark Schwartz, Garden County

145

  1. Joshua McFarland, Elkhorn Valley
  2. Ryley Spatz, East Butler
  3. Brett Riggs, Maxwell
  4. Derek Wortman, Creighton
  5. Jacob Johnson, Archbishop Bergan
  6. Jade Lovitt, Mullen

COMMENTS: McFarland was 4th at this weight last year and is wrestling very well. Spatz and Riggs both pinned their way through their brackets this weekend. Wortman has two losses to Battle Creek’s Heimes, but has been wrestling well. Johnson was a point scoring machine this weekend. This weight class has plenty of quality contenders, will be interesting to see if more will land here.

Contenders

Sam Florell, Amherst

Seth Simants, Stapleton

Michael Stackpole, Weeping Water

Cooper Coons, Twin Loup

152

  1. Connor Donscheski, Palmer
  2. Dalton Bohac, East Butler
  3. Austin Garcia, Morrill
  4. Dylan Soule, High Plains
  5. Colby Coons, Twin Loup
  6. Josh Cox, Mullen

COMMENTS: Donscheski seems to be the favorite here, with multiple wins over Bohac last season. Morrill gets a great transfer in from Gering, will be interesting to gauge him on how he competes with Cox once he is down from 160 out in D4. Soule has really been improving and Coons could also challenge here.

Contenders

Derek Gibson, Sutherland

Jarin Potts, Amherst

160

  1. Miles Kulhanek, Howells-Dodge
  2. Jared Atkeson, St. Mary’s
  3. Spencer Wichmann, Palmer
  4. Brady Oliver, Pender
  5. Bode Jensen, Burwell
  6. Karsen Hunter, Bayard

COMMENTS: Kulhanek is on his way down and will be the clear favorite at this weight when he gets here. Atkeson is also on his descent. Wichmann and Hunter both pinned their way through the weekend. Bode Jensen also started the year off strong. Not a lot of depth in this class, will get a lot stronger when Kulhanek and Atkeson get down.

Contenders

Wyatt Mader, Crawford

Bryce Running Hawk, Hay Springs

170

  1. Devon Walker, Elm Creek
  2. Stephen Duffy, Kenesaw
  3. Corey Dawe, Burwell
  4. Tim Markvicka, High Plains
  5. Matthew Pearson, Cambridge
  6. Trace Baasch, Amherst

COMMENTS: Devon Walker will look to earn another championship this year and is in good form. He’ll have great competition from Duffy and Dawe, and already has a close win over Dawe. Markvicka is much improved this year. Pearson is also off to a good start. Baasch has yet to compete, but fills the last spot. There are a few contenders who could justifiably be here also.

Contenders

Dylan Horejsi, Howells-Dodge

Will Howell, Morrill

Wyatt McConville, Southwest

Brock Schaecher, Elkhorn Valley

182

  1. Preston Walker, Elm Creek
  2. Ryan Dawe, Burwell
  3. Daniel Duffy, Kenesaw
  4. Chase Hausserman, Franklin
  5. Cody Downey, Southwest
  6. Layne Heese, Pender

COMMENTS: Preston Walker will be in a similar position as his older brother. He too will have to hold off a Duffy and Dawe, and already has a pin over Dawe this first weekend. Hausserman also has an early win over Downey. Heese is a returning medalist and looked strong this weekend also.

Contenders

Jack Kennicut, Perkins County

Collin Gale, Plainview

Clay Thiele, Clearwater-Orchard

Isaac Gomez, Minatare

195

  1. Beau Wood, Perkins County
  2. Jaden Rahn, GACC
  3. Riley Dillon, Palmyra
  4. Seth Racicky, Ansley/Litchfield
  5. Cooper Smith, Tri-County
  6. Levi Stacken, Creighton

COMMENTS: Beau Wood looks like the favorite, but Jaden Rahn is much improved. Riley Dillon who was a state qualifier last year in Class C will be a tough challenger coming in also. Racicky and Smith are off to great starts.

Contenders

Drew Bogard, Amherst

Jon Escalante, Winside

Chris Sciortino, Garden County

220

  1. Anthony Starr, Southwest
  2. Brandon Rezac, East Butler
  3. Schuyler Brown, Overton
  4. Marshall Still, South Loup
  5. Cole Rosenkrans, St. Marys
  6. Clayton Hassett, Mullen

COMMENTS: Anthony Starr is the favorite at 220, but could have stiff competition from East Buttler’s Brandon Rezac. Word is that Brown is on his way down. He wrestled well but dropped a match to DCS’s HWT Ehart. Still, Rosenkrans, and Hassett were all state qualifiers last year and are hoping to take that next step up.

Contenders

Matt Walker, Maxwell

John Hill, Morrill

Chase Barnts, Tri-County

Drew Dearmont, Burwell

285

  1. Thomas Hughes, Burwell
  2. AJ Skaggs, Axtell
  3. Dakota Ehart, Dundy County Stratton
  4. Tyler Schultz, Cambridge
  5. Jade Buss, West Holt
  6. Drake Davenport, Overton

COMMENTS: Hughes returns as the defending champ at 285. Strong weight class this season with lots of qualifiers returning. The initial rankings are similar to the finish of the state tournament last season with the top five all returning medal winners. If Brown can get down, that will open a spot for Overton’s Davenport. There are plenty of contenders that have a shot at medalling at this weight as well.

Contenders

Ryan Jensen, Mullen

Cameron Nelson, Plainview

Benton Gustafson, Tri County

Cole Prososki, Fullerton

Logan Kircher, Southwest

Emilio Perez, Perkins County

 

 

 

Back to Top