CLASS D #3 INDIVIDUAL TOP 6 & TOP 10 MEET/DUAL TEAMS W/ COMMENTARY

  by    0   0

CLASS D TOP 10 DUAL TEAMS #3

  1. Amherst        
  2. Burwell         
  3. Plainview     
  4. High Plains  
  5. Mullen           
  6. Sutherland   
  7. Southwest
  8. Franklin
  9. Elkhorn Valley  
  10. Creighton
  11. Co – Raters: Zach Kliment Creighton & Bob West Elm Creek

COMMENTS: In order to qualify for the state dual tournament, a team has to either win their district (regardless of weight classes filled) or earn enough wild card points having at least 10 weights filled. Amherst and Burwell look like they should qualify out of their districts with the depth their line-ups have this season. Outside of those two, others will have to score high at districts and/or find a way to fill line-ups. In D2 High Plains and Elkhorn Valley will look to keep pace with Burwell. While in D3 it looks like Franklin could score a lot of points at districts. D1 will see Plainview try to outlast a much-improved Southwest team and Creighton. Without enough competitors, St. Pats will compete with Mullen and Sutherland to earn an automatic spot out of D4. Will be interesting as the year goes on if teams will be able to fill the weights necessary to qualify from districts.

———————————————————————————————————————

CLASS D TOP 10 MEET TEAMS #3

  1. Amherst
  2. Burwell
  3. Plainview
  4. High Plains
  5. North Platte St. Pats
  6. Palmer
  7. Sutherland
  8. Franklin
  9. Southwest
  10. Elkhorn Valley
  11. Co – Raters:  Zach Kliment   Creighton & Bob West  Elm Creek

COMMENTS: As we move through to the halfway point of the season, more wrestlers have moved down and shook up the rankings. Since the last set of ratings came out we’ve seen some great wrestling tournaments. Several teams picked up additional tournaments due to earlier weather making for some great matchups. This past week though, Southwest had the best run of success at the Franklin Invite that featured rated teams North Platte St. Pats and Franklin. Amherst looked strong running away with their own tournament that included Plainview. Toughest tournament looked like the 48th annual High Plains Invite. Both High Plains and Palmer finished towards the middle in the team race, but had individuals perform well.

————————————————————————————————————————

TOP 6 INDIVIDUALS #3

106

  1. Ryan Patrick, Sutherland
  2. Logan Russell, High Plains
  3. Isiah Shields, Amherst
  4. Cameron Wilkinson, Neligh-Oakdale
  5. Preston Acton, Southern
  6. Koby Ellis, Winside

COMMENTS: Don’t see much reason to change 106 much. All wrestlers continue to show good form as we hit the halfway point in the season. Koby Ellis moves up as he continues his winning streak.

Contenders

Breckin Ratkovec, East Butler

Kaiden Mrsny, Pender

113

  1. Connor Hazen, Creighton
  2. Trevor Nelson, Crawford
  3. Sal Aguirre, Amherst
  4. Dillon Steward, Elkhorn Valley
  5. Zak Olson, Twin Loup
  6. Tate Phillips, Burwell

COMMENTS: Again I don’t see much change here. Burwell’s Phillips is the only addition.

Contenders

Dustin Klingsporn, Axtell

John Tenbensel, Cambridge

Jaden Sobotka, Plainview

120

  1. Alejandro Martinez, Elkhorn Valley
  2. Dominique Rickard, Plainview
  3. Alex Araujo, Bayard
  4. Coy Gideon, Burwell
  5. Tayten Eggleston, South Loup
  6. Tyler Kapperman, Arapahoe

COMMENTS:At the Amherst Invite we got to see several rated matchups. Eggleston was able to beat Breidyn Cumpston of Amherst in the Semis, but couldn’t keep pace with Plainview’s Rickard in the Final. Kapperman gets in as there are several capable wrestlers that could figure in here.

Contenders

Breidyn Cumpston, Amherst

Drew Goosic, Franklin

Connor Sonderup, Fullerton

Logan Henn, Elgin Public/Pope John

Usama Erikson, Superior

126

  1. Tyler Pawloski, Pleasanton
  2. Kaden Guerrero, Southwest
  3. Keagan Casey, Thayer Central
  4. William White, Sutherland
  5. Zac Hazen, Creighton
  6. Joel Ostrom, Burwell

COMMENTS: There is some good quality at 126 this year. Pawloski looks like the favorite right now. Guerrero is down from 132 and looks impressive. Keagan Casey has been beaten by two quality wrestlers and has been on a roll lately. William White makes the move down to 126 and was runner-up at the Garden County Invite. Hazen took second at Wisner-Pilger getting caught by Omaha Bryan’s Gavin Howard. Ostrom has split with Tobler of Ravenna and his only other loss was close with Pawloski. Plenty of talent outside of the current top six as well.

Contenders

Mitch McKibbin, Bayard

Darren Stewart, Elkhorn Valley

Dylan Swenson, Oakland-Craig

Adrian Gerkin, Eustis-Farnam

Mark Schwartz, Garden County

132

  1. Cameron Riggs, North Platte SP
  2. Trent Steinkraus, Plainview
  3. Juan Lasso, Nebraska Christian
  4. Andrew Herley, Neligh-Oakdale
  5. RJ Tutlam-Hazen, Medicine Valley
  6. Jefferson McNeill, Oakland-Craig

COMMENTS: Riggs has been on a terror pinning all his opponents this year, yet to wrestle in a third period. Steinkraus has just one loss to Pierce’s Cody Yawn at the Pierce Invite.  Juan Lasso and Andrew Herley enter at #3 & #4. Herley was able to beat Tutlam-Hazen at Amherst, but lost 4-2 to Steinkraus in the final. McNeill’s only loss in Class D also comes from Steinkraus.

Contenders

Jacob Johnson, Archbishop Bergan

Kale Fishler, Harvard

138

  1. Christian Miller, Plainview
  2. Brody Lewis, Franklin
  3. Brett Riggs, North Platte SP
  4. Ryley Spatz, East Butler
  5. Chase Morris, Superior
  6. Sam Florell, Amherst

COMMENTS: It’s looking like Miller and Lewis have separated themselves from the rest. Lewis gave Riggs his only loss this year with a Tech Fall at the Franklin Invite. Spatz won the Wisner-Pilger Invite. Chase Morris was third at Franklin. Florell was pinned by Miller, but has avenged his only other loss to a Class D opponent.

Contenders

Kiffen Cook, Perkins County

Terry Stephens, Pleasanton

Sid Simants, Stapleton

145

  1. Jaydon Elge, Nebraska Christian
  2. Cole Aschoff, Plainview
  3. Max Diederich, Southwest
  4. Dalton Bohac, East Butler
  5. Riley Nichols, Elm Creek
  6. Spencer Wichmann, Palmer

COMMENTS: This is the deepest weight in Class D. Jaydon Elge hasn’t wrestled in a month and no one has given me anything on when he will return. Aschoff remains the best contender at the top and has been some of the best in Class C also. Nichols has been on a roll, but had a close 4-3 loss to Bohac. Max Diederich was a Southwest transfer and hasn’t dropped a match yet. Wichmann and Bohac also have quality wins on their records. Lots of quality wrestlers could have some difficulty qualifying out of their districts at this weight.

Contenders

Trace Baasch, Amherst

Jake Judge, West Holt

Joshua McFarland, Elkorn Valley

Colby Coons, Twin Loup

152

  1. Miles Kulhanek, Howells-Dodge
  2. Edwen Baptista, Friend
  3. Connor Donscheski, Palmer
  4. Jared Atkeson, St. Mary’s
  5. Aaron Allison, North Platte SP
  6. Leland Bowder, Pender

COMMENTS: Miles Kulhanek was 3rd at the always challenging 48th High Plains Invite. Allison and Baptista met in the semis at Franklin with Baptista having the advantage 6-4. Dropping down, Atkeson’s only loss on the year is to Palmer’s Connor Donscheski. Leland Bowder drops from 160. These top six will be very competitive at their districts as 152 is also deep with talent.

Contenders

Riley Racicky, Pleasanton

Zach Morris, Winside

Connor Banzhaff, Cambridge

JT Bradley, Sandhills/Thedford

Colby Ensz, Tri County

160

  1. Drew Loberg, Randolph
  2. Chandler Donscheski, Palmer
  3. Braydon Mlady, West Holt
  4. Justus Monette, Mullen
  5. James Schroll, North Platte SP
  6. Wyatt McConville, Southwest

COMMENTS: Loberg will be a tough out for anyone here having already beaten Donscheski earlier in the season. Mlady drops down from 170 and enters at #3. Monette has the head to head over Schroll early in the year. McConville enters after defeating Gomez at Franklin.

Contenders

Braiden Gomez, Axtell

Corey Dawe, Burwell

Brady Wortman, Creighton

170

  1. Kalen Klingelhoefer, Amherst
  2. Kyle Stevens, High Plains
  3. Hunter Reimers, Palmer
  4. Colby Collier, Sandhills/Thedford
  5. Colton Cavaness, West Holt
  6. Preston Walker, Elm Creek

COMMENTS: Klingelhoefer remains unbeaten at the top. Stevens was fourth at High Plains. Haven’t heard an update on when Reimers will be back for Palmer, but Chad Samuelson has been wrestling well in his place. Same goes for Collier as Sandhills hasn’t wrestled in awhile. Colton Cavaness was able to beat Walker in overtime in Burwell.

Contenders

Layne Heese, Pender

Dalton Shimmin, Arapahoe

John Sullivan, Superior

Ryan Dawe, Burwell

182

  1. Tori Huffman, Burwell
  2. Payton Stevens, High Plains
  3. Seth Racicky, Ansley/Litchfield
  4. Cooper Smith, Tri County
  5. Cody Downey, Southwest
  6. Lane Morris, Superior

COMMENTS: Huffman and Stevens remain at the top. Racicky and Smith stay put. Cody Downey moves up as he was able to pin Morris in the finals at Franklin. We’ll see how Wood figures in as he makes the move to 182.

Contenders

Beau Wood, Perkins County

Dietric Kenning, Thayer Central

Scott Taylor, Medicine Valley

195

  1. Trent Christiancy, Franklin
  2. Dane Bogard, Amherst
  3. Travis Likens, Tri County
  4. Will Atkeson, St. Mary’s
  5. Hunter Stratman, Axtell
  6. Brandon Rezac, East Butler

COMMENTS: Trent Christiancy has yet to lose at 195 this year after coming down. Will Atkeson also comes down from 220. Stratman and Rezac each have done enough to remain in.

Contenders

Jarod Nichelson, Sutherland

Jake Meyer, Weeping Water

220

  1. Tyler Gideon, Burwell
  2. Robert Muench, Sutherland
  3. Darik Holt, Superior
  4. Seth Wentworth, West Holt
  5. Robert Gardner, Arapahoe
  6. Levi Henderson, Medicine Valley

COMMENTS: Gideon and Muench remain #1 and #2. Henderson and Gardner have now split matches after final at Dundy County. Schuyler Brown also has a head to head over Henderson as several wrestlers could potentially fit in here.

Contenders

Schuyler Brown, Overton

Gabe VanEngen, Freeman

Jesse Thompson, Pender

285

  1. Thomas Hughes, Burwell
  2. Jacob Peterson, Amherst
  3. AJ Skaggs, Axtell
  4. Rome Lerma, Minatare
  5. Cade Payne, Hemmingford
  6. Logan Kircher, Southwest

COMMENTS: The top three remain the same with Hughes still being the favorite in this class. Lerma and Payne move up as Logan Kircher enters. Many Hvwts have head to head wins over one another. Outside of the tops three a lot could shake out.

Contenders

Tyler Schultz, Cambridge

Benton Gustafson, Tri County

Noah Wadleigh, Arapahoe

Cole Rosenkrans, St. Mary’s

Jade Buss, West Holt

Cameron Nelson, Plainview

 

 

Back to Top