Guy Mytty Outstanding Senior Wrestler

About Guy Mytty:

In the spring of 1970, Guy Mytty was 23 years old and had just graduated college with a degree in education.  He was also a husband and the father of two young daughters.    Throughout his college years, Guy had worked third shift at General Electric to support his young family.  Upon his graduation, he was offered a management position with a lucrative salary that would not only exceed the income of a new teacher but would provide financial security for his growing family in the years to come.  The job offer coupled with the completion of his college degree required him to make a decision that would set the course of the remainder of his life.  But as he made his decision, he realized that it wasn’t about money or a prestigious title; it was about pursing his personal goals and having a chance to make a difference in the lives of others.  He chose to teach.

Guy began his career that fall in Tekamah armed with the solid belief that there was good in every student and that it was his obligation, as a teacher, to provide the opportunities that would enable them to be the best that they could be, doing anything less would be cheating the child.  He knew that in all reality, not every student would be a champion but they could all be winners.

Guy coached each wrestler and every team with the same philosophy and style he used in the classroom.  In his eyes, learning to give your best and to accept the thrill of victory, as well as the agony of defeat, was a critical lesson of life.  He felt that an occasion to learn was present in both winning and losing, and if one could understand the positive role of both, he could learn responsibility by just competing.  It would be a lesson they could use on the mat and in the years beyond.

Coach Mytty had only two expectations of each and every wrestler.  One was to give their personal best at all times.  He expected each wrestler to go out and go as hard as they could while they were on the mat.  The second was to have fun, to squeeze the passion out of the very moment that they were in.  If they could meet these two expectations, a Tekamah-Herman wrestler never walked off the mat a loser, even if someone else had won.  The boys on his teams believe in themselves because their coach believed in them first.  Coach Mytty was quoted as saying that he would rather be let down repeatedly by a kid, than to ever be the one who had given up on him.

Guy Mytty truly practiced what he preached.  The post-humus tributes would utterly amaze him.  For he didn’t think that what he did or what the past may show he accomplished was a big deal.  To him, his life was simply a matter of giving his personal best, having fun and believing that there is an opportunity for every child to be the very best that they can be.

I was never a wrestler on one of his teams, but I had one of the best seats in the house when it came to the man’s life.  My dad provided me, and many others, with the tools we needed to build a life and the knowledge we needed to use them successfully.  He provided the encouragement to overcome obstacles and the confidence to take pride in a job well done.  I believe that it takes a special kind of a man whose faith inspired faith, whose determination created admiration and whose perseverance always made him a winner.   And I know that it takes a unique man to provide a role of excellence to follow.


Past Winners


1994
A – Jerry Thomas, Kearney
B – Jeff Nielsen, Crete
C – Jeremy Johnson. Neligh-Oakdale
D – Kevin Nordhues, Greeley

1995
A – Ben Perkins, Creighton Prep
B – Chris Blair, Omaha Gross
C – Jim Buresh, David City Aquinas
D – Donnie Nordhues, Greeley & Kenny Nordhues, Greeley

1996
A – Ryan Coe, Kearney
B – Steven Vach, Sidney
C – Andy Christensen, Fort Calhoun
D – Brad Vering, Howells

1997
A – Zak Dominguez, Creighton Prep & Zach Stalder, Omaha Burke
B – Levi Mehl, Crete
C – Nick Uhing, Tekamah-Herman
D – Kent Bohaboj, Howells

1998
A – David Miller, Kearney
B – Shawn Church, Lexington
C – Chad Wallace, Gordon
D – Eddie Schmitt, Newman Grove

1999
A – Bob Edmonds, Millard North
B – Daniel Vech, Ord
C – Dirk Desmond, Hebron
D – Travis Wiebelhaus, Creighton

2000
A – Brad Metzler, Omaha Westside
B – Kasey Kohl, Omaha Skutt
C – Heath McKim, Valley
D – Jake Rucker, louisville

2001
A – Daniel T. Hilario, Omaha Burke
B – Brandon Koch, Gothenberg
C – Jeff Sylvester, Morrill
D – Alan Bohaboj, Howells

2002
A – Kinsley Johnson, Lincoln Northeast
B – Todd Meneely, Omaha Skutt
C – Brett Allgood, Bennington
D – Jared Nygren, Newman Grove

2003
A – Brandon Brill, Kearney
B – Stuart Frazier, McCook
C – Shane Unger, Madison
D – Kyle Sorenson, Weeping Water

2004
A – Chris Oliver, Creighton Prep
B – Jason Katusin, Platteview
C – Brandon Stanley, Louisville
D – Brad Zurek, Sargent

2005
A – Ryan Etherton, Lincoln East
B – Andrew Wiens, Beatrice
C – Taylor May, Chase County
D – Bo Brummels, Winside

2006
Class A Matt Vacanti, Papillion-LaVista
Class B Anthony Fullton, Waverly
Class C Jake Smith, Bennington
Class D Joey Koch, Thayer Central

2007
A – Esai Domingues, Creighton Prep
B – Brock Smith, Gering
C -Andy Pokorny, Bennington
D – Taylor Escamilla, Fremont Bergan

2008
A -Warner Phipps,Kearney
B – Tyler Sackett, Omaha Skutt
C – Zachary Adams, Norfolk Catholic
D – Carson Hemmann, Amherst

2010
A – Ron Coleman, Omaha North
B – Seth Stender, Bennington
C – Shawn Nagel, Kimball
D – Riley Santin, Palmer

2011
A – Chase White, Lincoln High
B – Jake Nichelson, Ashland Greenwood
C – Austin Wilson, Hastings St. Cecilia
D – Cory Brester, Howells

2012
A – Andrew Riedy, Grand Island
B – Thomas Gillman, Omaha Skutt
C – Aaron Studebaker, Raymond Central
D – Eric Coufal, Howells

2013
A – Kenny Martin, Lincoln Southwest
B – Tanner Evans, Gretna and Tristan Bettenhausen, West Point
C – Jake Anderson, Central City
D – Garrett Bowder, Pender

2014
A Javaughn Perkins, Omaha North
B Will Schany, Blair, Brett Valasquez, Bennington & Colton Adams, Scottsbluff
C Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic
D Jacob Sebade, Pender

2015
A – Ty Jackson, Omaha North & Terry Jeub, Millard South
B – Matt Clarks, Syracuse
C – Doyle Trout, Centennial & Tyler Bailey, Sutton
D – Nick Arlt, Oakland Craig

2016
A – Alex Cloyd, Millard South & Connor Fox, Omaha Burke
B – Ben Stille, Ashland Greenwood & Marcus Dodson, Scotus
C – Wyatt Phillips, David City
D – Zemua Baptista, Friend

Back to Top